Archive for the ‘Risk Managment’ Category
[…] As a result of the plea, Morgan was sentenced to 30 days’ imprisonment and three months of supervised release.
       

On May 30, 2008, the Inspector General (“I.G.”) of the Department of Health and Human Services (“HHS”) wrote Morgan, notifying him that he would be excluded for five years from participating in Medicare, Medicaid, and all other federal health-care programs pursuant to the applicable terms of 42 U.S.C.A. §  1320a-7(a)(3). This statute requires the Secretary to impose such an exclusion on “[a]ny individual or entity that has been convicted for an offense which occurred after August 21, 1996, under Federal or State law, in connection with the delivery of a health care item or service” if that offense consists of a “felony relating to fraud, theft, embezzlement, breach of fiduciary responsibility, or other financial misconduct.” 42 U.S.C.A. §  1320-7(a)(3).